About the author:

Rupantar has been the race director of the Sri Chinmoy Marathon Team since 1985, having been asked by Sri Chinmoy to serve in that capacity. As well as working on the big races the US Marathon Team organise each year - the 3100 Mile Race and the Six and 10 Day Race - he also spends a considerable amount of time archiving the Marathon Team's 40 year history on this website.

List of Runners as of March 30, 2013. Total runners in 6 & 10 Day Races is 78. The maximum numer of participants is 80.)

Six-Day Runners: Men (30)

 1. Lynn Dharbhasana 35 Auckland, New Zealand
 2. Lebedyev Stutisheel 42 Kiev, Ukraine
 3. Oberkehr Bob 58 Northvale, NJ, USA
 4. Reisecker Priyavadin 43 Salzburg, Austria
 5. Rios Luis 65 Brooklyn, NY, USA
 6. Saraz Baladev 37 Bratislava, Slovakia
 7. Ward Ken 55 Corvallis, OR, USA
 8. Collinson Rasmivan 44 Bristol, UK
 9. Hanes Steve 56 Westfield, PA USA
10. Ionov Syona 42 Kiev, Ukraine
11. Vasilchenko Mikhail 47 Omsk, Russia
12. Brenio Sergei 37 Simferopol, Ukraine
13. Lebedev Sergei 36 Kaliningrad, Russia
14. Khuzhin Rinat 53 Chelyabinsk, Russia
15. Konstantin Rybin 39 Perm, Russia
16. Gaspar Pedro 41 Coimbra, Portugal
17. Hlac Peter 41 Cecejovce, Slovakia
18. Griboh Dennis 20 Diehireh, Luxemburg
19. McCarthy  Philip 44 New York, NY, USA
20. Swenson Alex 48 Vashon, WA, USA
21. Stringer Pete 71 Osterville, MA, USA
22. Wilson Salil 48 Jamaica, NY, USA
23. Komelkov Sersei 53 Chelyabinsk, Russia
24. Fountain Daulot 56 Seattle, WA, USA
25. Zincarini Sandro 27 Porto Sant Elpidio, Italy
26. Martel Roger 56 Wickham, Quebec, Canada
27. Limbu Kumar 39 Flushing, NY (Nepal)
28. Jakelaitis    Rimas 58 Brooklyn, NY (Lith.)
29. Gessler John 54 Johnsonville, NY
30 Winkley Don 75 Corpus Christi, Texas

Six-Day Runners: Women (19)

 1. Cunningham  Dipali 54 Jamaica, NY, USA
 2. Abramovskikh Jayasalini 32 Moscow, Russia
 3. Kuchkarova Elena 42 Moscow, Russia
 4. Stebneva Mattali 56 St. Petersburg, Russia
 5. Morison Karnayati 66 Ottawa, ON, Canada
 6. Pustogowa Suparna 49 Munich, Germany
 7. Zub Ratuja 35 Minsk, Belarus
 8. Khisamoutdinova Pratishruti 69 Smolensk, Russia
 9. Scheucher Sumeru 53 Graz, Austria
10. Gaile Gundega 36 Riga, Latvia
11. Manecke Tejini 25 Burgsball, Germany
12. Ketova Yulia 23 Perm, Russia
13. Eliseeva Anna 49 Perm, Russia
14. Psyukalova Larisa 51 Chelyabinsk, Russia
15. Makowka Punita 53 Geneva, Switzerland
16. Kamalan Subala 28 Brisbane, Qld, Australia
17. Boisvert Sylvie 50 Quebec, Canada
18. Gundega Gaile 36 Riga, Latvia
19 Jevdokimova Litaf 57 Kerava, Finland

 

Ten-Day Runners: Men (21)

  Last Name First Name Age City/Country
 1. Fryer  Martin 51 Weston, ACT Australia
 2. Puntigam Smarana 40 Vienna, Austria
 3. Hlushchuk Volodymyr 52 Vintsa, Ukraine
 4. Muckenhumer Usika 45 Salzburg, Austria
 5. Kharko Oleksandr 49 Kiev, Ukraine
 6. Andreev Andrey 47 St. Petersburg, Russia
 7. Somov Andrei 33 St. Petersburg, Russia
 8 . Tolstopyatenko Upakaraka 45 Moscow, Russia
 9. Davis III Frederick 65 Cleveland, Ohia USA
10. Strohn Sumahat 32 Burghausen, Germany
11. Carvalho Prabala 45 Saint-Cyr-L'ecole, France
12. Dodonu Teekshanam 37 Geneva, Switzerland
13. Pliva Ales 35 Prague, Czech Republic
14. Komak Padyatra 38 Stupava, Slovakia
15. Khachaturov Andrey 50 Dubna, Russia
16. Kuzmin Sergey 40 Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia
17. Cordeiro Patanga 29 Sao Paolo, Brazil
18. Magee Nirbhasa 34 Dublin, Ireland
19. Gouin Michel 52 Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
20. Dorion Mark 53 El Paso, Texas, USA
21. Caslava Chakradhara 38 Zlin, Czech Republic
 

Ten-Day Runners:

Women (15)

   
 1. Janakova Kaneenika 43 Slovakia
 2. Nemcova Ilvaka 32 Prague, Czech Republic
 3. Kareva Elena 37 Volgograd, Russia
 4.  Achenback-Konig     Shamita 48 Vienna, Austria
 5. Funk Vasuprada 32 Rosenheim, Germany
 6. Plyavinskaya Yashasvati 47 St. Petersburg, Russia
 7. File Niribili 67 Auckland, New Zealand
 8. Ibinova Pati 48 Irkutsk, Russia
 9. Schmidt Sara 33 Den Haag, The Netherlands
10.  Khimchinskaia Anna 35 Moscow, Russia
11. Egger Bigalita 72 Culver City, CA USA
12. Voelckner Tirtha 41 Munich, Germany
13. Freier Gudrun 41 Tubingen, Germany
14. Muhs Giribhu 42 Berlin, Germany
15. Docziova Vinati 35 Kosice, Slovakia

From the 2013 Six and Ten-Day Brochure:

page 1.jpg

page 2.jpg

page 3.jpg

page 4.jpg

page 5.jpg

page 6.jpg

page 7_0.jpg

page 8.jpg

 

page 9.jpg

page 10.jpg

More about:

Sri Chinmoy Ten and Six Day Races

View event page »