About the author:

Boijayanti is the co-director of the Self-Transcendence Swim Run, as well as the Self-Trnascendence Sprint Series in Flushing Meadow Park

A warm thank you to all athletes and volunteers for coming out and supporting our event today! It was a warm, sunny and beautiful day!

We hope to see you at one of our future events!

5K Race Results:

Place Bib No First Name Last Name City Total Time Age Group Place Total Pace
1 20 Anthony Doolittle New York  NY USA 18:27 1 M 30-39 3:41/K
2 48 Ronald Joseph Rockaway Park  NY USA 19:22 2 M 30-39 3:52/K
3 119 Kristin Reese Uniondale  NY USA 20:08 1 F 20-29 4:02/K
4 46 Trevor Smith Cincinnati  OH 20:15 1 M 20-29 4:03/K
5 202 Helge Osttveiten New York  NY USA 20:16 1 M 50-59 4:03/K
6 7 David Bristow New York  NY USA 20:40 2 M 20-29 4:08/K
7 2 Trevor Wallace Queens  NY USA 20:50 3 M 20-29 4:10/K
8 24 Michael Ortiz Brooklyn  NY USA 20:51 3 M 30-39 4:10/K
9 51 Jesus Tararez Brooklyn  NY USA 20:58 4 M 20-29 4:12/K
10 47 Mike Yakub Flushing  NY 21:02 1 M 40-49 4:12/K
11 203 Horace Bush Jr Briarwood  NY US 21:32 2 M 50-59 4:18/K
12 19 Jim Finegan New York  NY USA 21:42 5 M 20-29 4:20/K
13 6 Basil McKenzie Brooklyn  NY USA 22:10 6 M 20-29 4:26/K
14 34 Petter Kvamme Jensen Oslo  -- Norway 22:16 2 M 40-49 4:27/K
15 107 Sarah Javier Woodside  NY USA 22:28 2 F 20-29 4:30/K
16 5 Justin Rivera Fresh Meadows  NY USA 23:14 7 M 20-29 4:39/K
17 211 Shashanka Karlen Jamaica  NY 23:16 3 M 50-59 4:39/K
18 33 Chris McCoy New York  NY USA 23:34 4 M 30-39 4:43/K
19 43 Parmjit Singh East elmhurst  NY USA 23:36 3 M 40-49 4:43/K
20 302 Ben Liaw New York  NY 23:38 1 M 60-69 4:44/K
21 44 Antonio Mojica Maspeth  NY USA 23:45 4 M 40-49 4:45/K
22 15 Soy Hahn Flushing  NY USA 23:53 8 M 20-29 4:47/K
23 17 Salvador Fernandez Bronx  NY USA 24:11 9 M 20-29 4:50/K
24 148 Patrina Hall-Madry Middle Village  NY USA 24:28 1 F 40-49 4:54/K
25 127 Jess Hahn Kew Gardens Hills  NY USA 25:08 1 F 30-39 5:02/K
26 38 Phil Ward New york  NY US 25:33 5 M 40-49 5:07/K
27 4 Jeff Donlan Ridgewood  NY USA 25:35 10 M 20-29 5:07/K
28 1 Luis Perez Corona  NY USA 25:46 1 M  1-19 5:09/K
29 208 Dhanu Alaimo Jamaica  NY USA 25:50 4 M 50-59 5:10/K
30 131 Kathryn Turney Astoria  NY USA 25:51 2 F 30-39 5:10/K
31 18 Richard Silvagni Flushing  NY US 25:52 11 M 20-29 5:10/K
32 124 Julie Fehn New York  NY USA 25:56 3 F 20-29 5:11/K
33 49 Zigi Krason New York  NY USA 26:00 5 M 30-39 5:12/K
34 210 Victor Flores Forest Hills  NY 26:14 5 M 50-59 5:15/K
35 300 Charles Hlinko brooklyn  NY USA 26:19 2 M 60-69 5:16/K
36 123 Melissa Curvino New York  NY USA 26:20 4 F 20-29 5:16/K
37 39 Juan Medina Corona  NY USA 26:34 6 M 40-49 5:19/K
38 301 Pulak Viscardi Jamaica  NY USA 26:38 3 M 60-69 5:20/K
39 100 Florencia Fontaine new York  NY USA 26:53 1 F  1-19 5:23/K
40 16 Larry Shannon JAMAICA  NY USA 27:20 12 M 20-29 5:28/K
41 168 Diloram Sabirova Forest Hills  NY 27:28 3 F 30-39 5:30/K
42 163 Isidora Vilchis Jackson Heights  NY 27:34 4 F 30-39 5:31/K
43 103 Rebecca Seidel Rego Park  NY USA 27:42 5 F 20-29 5:32/K
44 116 Nazanin Khajoueinejad Valhalla  NY USA 27:44 6 F 20-29 5:33/K
45 165 Amanda Curvino Canton  CT 28:32 7 F 20-29 5:42/K
46 209 William Colon Bayside  NY USA 28:50 6 M 50-59 5:46/K
47 162 Alexis Moser Middle Village  NY 29:10 5 F 30-39 5:50/K
48 205 Jose Rios Brooklyn  NY USA 29:16 7 M 50-59 5:51/K
49 13 Benjamin Scheck Astoria  NY US 29:27 13 M 20-29 5:53/K
50 252 Caroline Koralik Astoria  NY USA 29:30 1 F 50-59 5:54/K
51 26 Gerardo Minor Woodhaven  NY USA 29:32 6 M 30-39 5:54/K
52 32 Luis Torres Brooklyn  NY USA 29:37 7 M 30-39 5:55/K
53 254 Yluminada Morel Far Rockaway  NY USA 29:47 2 F 50-59 5:57/K
54 23 Andrew Louie Richmond Hill  NY USA 30:19 8 M 30-39 6:04/K
55 36 Adriano Barbosa Niteroi  RIO DE JAN Brazil 30:26 7 M 40-49 6:05/K
56 143 Marianne Oesbye Oslo  -- Norway 30:37 6 F 30-39 6:07/K
57 253 Clara Gaitan Fresh Meadows  NY USA 30:53 3 F 50-59 6:11/K
58 164 Graciela Flores Corona  NY USA 31:03 2 F 40-49 6:13/K
59 21 Raymond Sanchez Ozone Park  NY USA 31:08 9 M 30-39 6:14/K
60 118 Morgane Razafimahatratra Brooklyn  NY USA 31:10 8 F 20-29 6:14/K
61 154 Denice Romero-Marquez Lancaster  MA USA 31:19 3 F 40-49 6:16/K
62 45 Mike Cooper Forest Hills  NY USA 31:34 10 M 30-39 6:19/K
63 112 Kristen Gonzalez BRONX  NY USA 31:36 9 F 20-29 6:19/K
64 170 Flores Catalina Forest Hills  NY 31:38 10 F 20-29 6:20/K
65 12 Ryan Dritz New York  NY USA 31:46 14 M 20-29 6:21/K
66 212 Abdool Jabar Queens Village  NY USA 31:58 8 M 50-59 6:24/K
67 110 Zara Tillem Rosslyn  VA USA 32:00 11 F 20-29 6:24/K
68 129 Lystra Manick-Singh Brooklyn  NY USA 32:05 7 F 30-39 6:25/K
69 166 Donna Colon Bayside  NY USA 32:06 4 F 40-49 6:25/K
70 167 Yvette Shin Flushing  NY USA 32:13 5 F 40-49 6:27/K
71 200 Philip Holtberg New York  NY USA 32:14 9 M 50-59 6:27/K
72 130 Maria Lee New York  NY USA 32:16 8 F 30-39 6:27/K
73 121 Irem Cabbaroglu Brooklyn  NY USA 32:28 12 F 20-29 6:30/K
74 206 Sandro Sciotti Brooklyn  NY USA 32:32 10 M 50-59 6:30/K
75 250 Justine Marie Vickers Flushing  NY USA 32:41 4 F 50-59 6:32/K
76 138 Samantha Kent New York  NY USA 33:20 9 F 30-39 6:40/K
77 169 Lyndsey Moulds Brooklyn  NY USA 33:26 13 F 20-29 6:41/K
78 172 Sue Wang Long Island City  NY 33:31 14 F 20-29 6:42/K
79 128 Irene Santos Norwalk  NY USA 33:31 10 F 30-39 6:42/K
80 105 Rachel Pires New York  NY USA 33:32 15 F 20-29 6:42/K
81 173 Starin Sarah Astoria  NY USA 33:42 16 F 20-29 6:44/K
82 25 George Distler Middle Village  NY USA 34:18 11 M 30-39 6:52/K
83 126 Leticia Distler Middle Village  NY USA 34:18 17 F 20-29 6:52/K
84 114 Alanna Rosenblat Astoria  NY USA 34:39 18 F 20-29 6:56/K
85 50 Braullo Vergara Corona  NY 35:11 15 M 20-29 7:02/K
86 153 Robyn Fleming New York  NY USA 35:43 6 F 40-49 7:09/K
87 139 Carolyn Landis Forest Hills  NY USA 35:44 11 F 30-39 7:09/K
88 159 Caroline Kasnakian Long Island City  NY USA 36:03 7 F 40-49 7:13/K
89 35 David Lowe long island city  NY USA 36:03 8 M 40-49 7:13/K
90 117 Alyssa Spatola Bayonne  NJ USA 36:32 19 F 20-29 7:18/K
91 101 Erica Yoong Jackson Heights  NY USA 36:33 2 F  1-19 7:19/K
92 155 Cristina Bunac-Cuevas Forest Hills  NY USA 36:40 8 F 40-49 7:20/K
93 122 Cally Tam Brooklyn  NY USA 36:41 20 F 20-29 7:20/K
94 142 Paula Sanchez-Kucukozer Bayside  NY USA 36:43 12 F 30-39 7:21/K
95 40 Scott Glick Malverne  NY USA 36:50 9 M 40-49 7:22/K
96 140 Berta Vidal New York  NY USA 36:57 13 F 30-39 7:23/K
97 201 Mark A. Krele Flushing  NY USA 37:08 11 M 50-59 7:26/K
98 137 Aracelis Velazquez Ozone Park  NY USA 37:22 14 F 30-39 7:28/K
99 29 Louis State fresh meadows  NY USA 37:42 12 M 30-39 7:32/K
100 120 Twinkle Agcon Valley Stream  NY USA 38:15 21 F 20-29 7:39/K
101 204 Victor Bolanos Woodhaven  NY USA 38:28 12 M 50-59 7:42/K
102 151 Alexandra Franck Lynbrook  NY USA 38:39 9 F 40-49 7:44/K
103 251 Susan Sparks New York  NY USA 38:46 5 F 50-59 7:45/K
104 207 Hor Yoong Jackson Heights  NY USA 39:44 13 M 50-59 7:57/K
105 304 David Feller Fresh Meadows  NY 40:28 4 M 60-69 8:06/K
106 149 Ruth Mariampolski Kew Gardens  NY USA 41:36 10 F 40-49 8:19/K
107 30 Paolo Lim Forest Hills  NY USA 41:57 13 M 30-39 8:23/K
108 158 Radha Ganesan Forest Hills  NY USA 44:46 11 F 40-49 8:57/K
109 157 Stael Senra Niteroi  RIO DE JAN Brazil 44:48 12 F 40-49 8:58/K
110 145 Nicole Vassell Rosedale  NY USA 45:12 15 F 30-39 9:02/K
111 171 Katherine Demezzo New York  NY USA 45:13 22 F 20-29 9:03/K
112 141 Christine Chen Forest Hills  NY USA 46:36 16 F 30-39 9:19/K
113 144 Wendy Kwan Rego Park  NY USA 46:40 17 F 30-39 9:20/K
114 22 Dennis Lee Forest Hills  NY USA 46:41 14 M 30-39 9:20/K
115 135 Josephine Noah Englewood Cliffs  NJ USA 46:48 18 F 30-39 9:22/K
116 134 Holly Machel Woodside  NY USA 46:48 19 F 30-39 9:22/K
117 3 Andrew Casalino Howard Beach  NY USA 50:41 16 M 20-29 10:08/K
118 104 Monica Jesby Fairfield  CT USA 50:41 23 F 20-29 10:08/K
119 303 Adhiratha Keefe Flushing  NY USA 54:40 5 M 60-69 10:56/K
120 102 Natalie Perez Bronx  NY USA 56:20 24 F 20-29 11:16/K
121 27 Leoncio Caraballo jr Bronx  NY USA 56:26 15 M 30-39 11:17/K
122 426 Namrata Moses   1:05:39 1 F 70-99 13:08/K

 

10K Race Results:

Place Bib No Name City Total Time Age Group Place Total Pace
1 532 Francisco Martinez Jackson Heights  NY 37:55 1 M 40-49 3:48/K
2 702 Jaime Palacios Fresh Meadows  NY 40:15 1 M 60-69 4:02/K
3 526 Stutisheel Lebedev Jamaica  NY USA 40:53 2 M 40-49 4:05/K
4 504 Myles Mule Long Beach NY USA 41:22 1 M 20-29 4:08/K
5 602 Elena Brindley Uniondale  NY USA 42:44 1 F 20-29 4:16/K
6 627 Karen Pompay Garden City  NY USA 43:04 1 F 40-49 4:18/K
7 618 Araceli Garcia Woodside  NY USA 44:31 1 F 30-39 4:27/K
8 502 Iosif Davidov Flushing  NY USA 44:56 2 M 20-29 4:30/K
9 530 Robert Grad Livingston  NJ USA 48:12 3 M 20-29 4:49/K
10 529 Gaudencio Contreras East Elmhurst  NY 48:52 2 M 30-39 4:53/K
11 531 Nick Green New York  NY USA 48:56 3 M 30-39 4:54/K
12 517 Edwin Caceres Forest Hills  NY USA 49:01 3 M 40-49 4:54/K
13 621 Kanala Bolvanska Jamaica  NY USA 50:12 2 F 40-49 5:01/K
14 519 Julio Perez Jamaica  NY USA 51:04 4 M 40-49 5:06/K
15 501 Daniel Steiner East Meadow  NY USA 51:12 4 M 20-29 5:07/K
16 631 Kiana Terrell Jamaica  NY 53:29 2 F 20-29 5:21/K
17 624 Govinda White Jamaica  NY USA 53:38 3 F 40-49 5:22/K
18 518 Todd Cadley Brooklyn  NY USA 55:50 5 M 40-49 5:35/K
19 521 James Shin Deer Park NY 55:52 6 M 40-49 5:35/K
20 800 Solomon Winter New York  NY USA 56:12 2 M 60-69 5:37/K
21 533 Terry England East Meadow  NY 57:07 4 M 30-39 5:43/K
22 604 Elaine Williams Garden City  NY USA 57:14 3 F 20-29 5:43/K
23 508 Eduardo Leyva-Diaz New York  NY USA 57:42 5 M 30-39 5:46/K
24 623 Samantha Choi Cadley Brooklyn  NY USA 58:25 4 F 40-49 5:51/K
25 523 Angel Moreno Belleville NJ USA 58:58 7 M 40-49 5:54/K
26 700 Jose Monge Flushing  NY USA 59:05 1 M 50-59 5:55/K
27 610 Anna Mercatili Colonia  NJ USA 59:29 4 F 20-29 5:57/K
28 512 Carlos Alberto Sosa De La Torre Union City  NY USA 59:36 6 M 30-39 5:58/K
29 606 Margaret Gambaro Brooklyn  NY USA 59:40 5 F 20-29 5:58/K
30 625 Courtney Olton Levittown  NY USA 59:51 6 F 20-29 5:59/K
31 528 Joel Fagin Woodbury  NY 59:51 8 M 40-49 5:59/K
32 616 Lauren Gardner Brooklyn  NY US 59:59 2 F 30-39 6:00/K
33 603 Eva Levy East Meadow  NY USA 1:00:04 7 F 20-29 6:00/K
34 510 Zhi Wu fresh meadows  NY USA 1:00:25 7 M 30-39 6:03/K
35 507 Brandon Ng Elmhurst  NY USA 1:01:00 8 M 30-39 6:06/K
36 608 Courtney Ng New York  NY USA 1:01:01 8 F 20-29 6:06/K
37 601 Laure Lebleu Brooklyn  NY USA 1:01:09 9 F 20-29 6:07/K
38 505 Franklin Garfin LONG ISLAND CITY  NY 1:01:21 9 M 30-39 6:08/K
39 629 Lyayla Faerman Jamaica, NY 1:02:36 3 F 30-39 6:16/K
40 628 Bipula Langosova Jamaica  NY USA 1:03:23 5 F 40-49 6:20/K
41 506 Alberto Benayas LONG ISLAND CITY  NY USA 1:05:38 10 M 30-39 6:34/K
42 626 Elaine Tsui Flushing  NY USA 1:06:28 4 F 30-39 6:39/K
43 630 Christine Trott Brooklyn  NY 1:06:40 5 F 30-39 6:40/K
44 600 Hannah Ehrlich Astoria  NY US 1:07:17 10 F 20-29 6:44/K
45 622 Samantha Muscato Brooklyn  NY US 1:07:17 6 F 40-49 6:44/K
46 612 Carla Mecozzi LONG ISLAND CITY  NY USA 1:07:30 11 F 20-29 6:45/K
47 605 Carolina Bolanos woodhaven  NY USA 1:07:42 12 F 20-29 6:46/K
48 509 Christian Zabala Brooklyn  NY USA 1:08:47 11 M 30-39 6:53/K
49 511 Peeyush Bhardwaj Jamaica Plain  MA USA 1:09:02 12 M 30-39 6:54/K
50 620 Tara Bhardwaj Jamaica Plain  MA USA 1:09:03 6 F 30-39 6:54/K
51 614 Denise Dione Virrey Jamaica  NY USA 1:09:41 13 F 20-29 6:58/K
52 609 Wen Shi Elmhurst  NY USA 1:10:12 14 F 20-29 7:01/K
53 850 Saudamini Siegrist Jamaica  NY USA 1:10:20 1 F 60-69 7:02/K
54 516 Jean Pierre Louis Brooklyn  NY USA 1:10:44 13 M 30-39 7:04/K
55 632 Melissa Chau Queens Village  NY 1:11:15 15 F 20-29 7:08/K
56 515 Ka Chun Wong Silver Spring  MD USA 1:12:09 14 M 30-39 7:13/K
57 801 Kwok Cheung Wong Silver Spring  MD US 1:12:20 3 M 60-69 7:14/K
58 701 Andrew Chisholm Carmel  NY USA 1:14:21 2 M 50-59 7:26/K
59 751 Cathy Chisholm Carmel  NY USA 1:14:21 1 F 50-59 7:26/K
60 613 Jenny He Forest Hills  NY USA 1:15:08 16 F 20-29 7:31/K
61 750 Tanya Myers San Jose  CA USA 1:17:34 2 F 50-59 7:45/K
62 619 Demi Green Saint Albans  NY USA 1:23:51 7 F 30-39 8:23/K
More about:

Sri Chinmoy 5K and 10K Sprint Series

View event page »