About the author:

Nirbhasa is originally from Ireland but currently lives in Reykjavik, Iceland. He is an enthusiastic multi-day runner, having twice completed both the Ten Day Race and the Sri Chinmoy Self-Transcendence 3100 Mile Race - the longest race in the world.

Photos: Yiannis Kouros after his 1000 mile world record in 1998, with Sandra Barwick and Michel Careau. 1000km and 5000km record holder Surasa Mairer; 5000km record holder Ashprihanal Aalto.

The top performances in each distances are shown below; the full lists are available via PDF download. With thanks to Andy Milroy from the IAU

 

5000km

Men

Time Runner Country DOB Race pos. Place Date
40:12:30:26 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN 27.08.70 1 New York 14 Jun/24 July 2015
41:10:15:48 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 20.07.55 1 New York 11 Jun/22 July 2006
42:15:45:29 Wolfgang Schwerk GER   1 New York 16 Jun/28 Jul 2002
43:01:52:17 Galya V. Balatskyy UKR 21.07.72 2 New York 14 Jun/27 July 2015

 

Women

49:10:39:01 Surasa Paula Mairer   06.03.59 1 New York 14 Jun/02 Aug 2015
49:16:50:45 Suprabha Beckjord   21.02.56 1 New York 13 Jun/01 Aug 1998
50:06:42:43 Sarah Barnett     1 New York 15 Jun/03 Aug 2014
50:08:25:28 Surasa Paula Mairer   19.19.75 1 New York 16 Jun/05 Aug 2013
51:13:38:31 Nidhruvi G Zimmerman     2 New York 16 Jun/06 Aug 2013

 

3000 miles (Road loop split)

Men

39:04:39:10 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN 27.08.70 1 New York 14 Jun/23 Jul 15
40:03:21:31 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 20.07.55 1 New York 11 Jun/21 Jul 06
41:05:40:30 Wolfgang Schwerk GER   1 New York 16 Jun/27 Jul 02
41:11:05:23 Galya V Balatskyi UKR 21.07.72 2 New York 14 Jun/25 Jul 15
41:17:07:47 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN   1 New York 17 Jun/28 Jul 07

 

Women

47:16:33:18 Surasa Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 14 Jun/31 Jul 15
48:04:03:14 Suprabha Beckjord USA 21.02.56 1 New York 13 Jun/01 Aug 98
48:09:13:25 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 12 Jun/31 Jul 97
48:10:47:11 Sarah Barnett AUS 19.19.75 1 New York 15 Jun/02 Aug 14
48:14:00:37 Surasa Mairer AUT   1 New York 16 Jun/03 Aug 13

 

4000 km

Men

32:06:35:55 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN 27.08.70 1 New York 14 Jun/16 Jul 2015
32:14:15:33 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 New York 11 Jun/13 Jul 2006
33:17:28:24 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 New York 16 Jun/19 Jul 2002
34:06:03:58 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN   3 New York 12 Jun/16 Jul 2011
34:07:40:52 Galya V Balatskyy UKR 21.07.72 2 New York 14 Jun/18 Jul 2015
34:14:29:41 Grahak Cunningham AUS 21.05.77 1 New York 17 Jun/21 Jul 2012

 

Women

39:12:59:30 Suprabha Beckjord USA 21.02.56 1   13 Jun/22 Jul 1998
39:13:14:07 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 13 Jun/22 Jul 1996
39:15:18:05 Surasa Paula Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 14 Jun/23 Jul 2015
40:00:33:39 Sarah Barnett AUS 19.10.75 3 New York 15 Jun/25 Jul 2014
40:02:58:55 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 12 Jun/22 Jul 1997

 

2000 miles (road only)

Men

26:00:35:45 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN 27.08.70 1 New York 14 Jun/10 Jul 15
26:06:33:50 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 New York 11 Jun/07 Jul 06
27:02:16:18 Wolfgang Schwerk GER   1 New York 16 Jun/13 Jul 02
27:08:07:59 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN   1 New York 14 Jun/11 Jul 09
27:11:44:13 Galya V Balatskyy UKR 21.07.72 2 New York 14 Jun/11 Jul 15

 

Women

4w 4d 1h 6m 32s Suprabha Beckjord USA 21.02.56 1 New York 20 Jun/22 Jul 99
32:01:22:40 Suprabha Beckjord USA 1   New York 13 Jun/15 Jul 96
32:03:12:15 Surasa Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 14 Jun/16 Jul 15
32:03:46:38 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 12 Jun/14 Jul 97
32:04:33:37 Sarah Barnett AUS 19.19.75 1 New York 15 Jun/17 Jul 14

 

3000km (Road Only)

Men

24:04:06:04 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN 27.08.70 1 New York 14 Jun/08 Jul 15
24:11:27:20 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 New York 11 Jun/05 Jul 06
25:05:40:13 Wolfgang Schwerk GER   1 New York 16 Jun/11 Jul 02
25:09:03:58 Ashprihanal Aalto FIN   1 New York 14 Jun/09 Jul 09
25:13:33:08 Galya V Balatskyi UKR 21.07.72 2 New York 14 Jun/09 Jul 15

 

Women

29:11:01:39 Suprabha Beckjord USA 21.02.56 1 New York 13 Jun/12 Jul 98
29:14:10:10 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 20 Jun/19 Jul 99
29:22:52:25 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 13 Jun/12 Jul 96
30:00:21:34 Sarah Barnett AUS 19.19.75 1 New York 15 Jun/15 Jul 14
30:01:03:19 Suprabha Beckjord USA   1 New York 12 Jun/12 Jul 97

 

2000km

Men - road

15:10:06:02 Rimas Jakelaitis LTH 14.04.55 1 New York 5/20 Sep 00
15:17:30:21 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 New York 11 Jun/26 Jun 06
15:23:08:04 Istvan Sipos HUN 28.05.59 1 New York 16 Sep/2 Oct 93
15:23:46:19 Al Howie GBR 16.09.45 1 New York 16 Oct/2 Nov 91
16:00:31:50 George Jermolajevs LAT 17.11.42 1 New York 11/28 Sep 95

 

Women -Track

19:20:26:07 Silvia Andonie MEX 7.10.55 1 Monterrey 1/20 Mar 97

 

Women - Road

17:03:01:12 Sandra Barwick NZL 27.02.49 1 New York 15 Sep/2 Oct 91
17:03:51:24 Surasa Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 04/21 Sep 01
17:22:22:28 Martina Hausmann GER 13.01.60 2 New York 04/13 Sep 01
18:00:30:42 Antana Locs CAN 3.10.58 1 New York 12 Sep/1 Oct 94
18:00:58:22 Antana Locs CAN   2 New York 15 Sep/2 Oct 91

 

1000 miles

Men - Road

10:10:30:36 Yiannis Kouros GRE 13.02.56 1 New York 20/30 May 1988
11:20:36:50 Stu Mittleman USA 12.05.51 1 New York 26 Ap/08 May 1986
11:23:07:21 Rimas Jakelaitis LIT 14.04.55 1 New York 05/17 Sep 2000
11:23:18:32 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 Athens 15/27 Apr 2010
12:01:25:47 Georgs Jermolajevs LAT 17.11.42 1 New York 11/23 Sep 1997

 

Men - Track

11:13:54:58 Piotr Silkinas LIT 06.08.41 1 Nanango 11/22 Mar 1998
11:23:31:44 Bryan Smith AUS 26.10.43 2 Nanango 11/22 Mar 1998
12:04:06:02 Piotr Silkinas   06.08.41 1 Odessa 04/17 Oct 1997
12:11:32:33 Vladimir Glazkov RUS 13.10.38 3 Nanango 11/22 Mar 1998
12:13:32:41 Vladimir Glazkov RUS 13.10.38 1 Odessa 05/18 Oct 1996

 

Women - Track

13:02:16:49 Eleanor Robinson GBR 20.11.47 1 Nanango 11/24 Mar 1998
14:10:27:21 Sandra Brown GBR 01.04.49 1 Nanango 13/28 Mar 1996
14:22:22:42 Martina Hausmann GER 13.01.60 1 Nanango 15/29 Mar 2000
15:15:38:19 Silvia Andonie MEX 07.10.55 1 Monterrey 01/16 Mar 1997
15:21:36:13 Martina Hausmann GER 13.01.60 1 Odessa 04/19 Oct 1997

 

Women - Road

12:14:38:40 Sandra Barwick NZL 27.02.49 1 New York 15/28 Sep 1991
13:17:49:52 Surasa Paula Mairer AUT 06.02.59 1 New York 04/18 Sep 2001
13:20:18:24 Dipali Cunningham AUS/GBR 27.08.58 1 New York 10/24 Sep 1997
13:23:18:32 Antana Locs CAN 03.10.58 2 New York 15/29 Sep 1991
14:00:51:24 Sandra Barwick   27.02.49 1 New York 16/30 Sep 1992

 

1500 km

Men - Road

9:14:30:44 Yiannis Kouros GRE 13.02.56 1 New York 20/30 May 1988
10:23:58:46 Stu Mittleman USA 12.05.51 1 New York 26 Apr/l0 May 1986
11:05:19:47 Al Howie GBR 16.09.45 1 New York 16/27 Oct 1991
11:06:39:20 Rimas Jakelaitis LIT 14.04.55 1 New York 05/16 Sep 2000
11:09:23:13 Georgs Jermolajevs LAT   17.11.42 1 New York 11/22 Sep 1997
11:21:38:13 Georg Jermolajevs LAT 17.11.41 1 New York 11/23 Sep 1995

 

Men - Track

10:17:28:26 Piotr Silkinas LIT 06.08.41 1 Nanango 11/22 Mar 1998
11:00:30:06 Bryan Smith AUS 26.10.43 2 Nanango 11/22 Mar 1998
11:08:09:30 Piotr Silkinas LIT 06.08.41 1 Odessa 04/17 Oct 1997
11:21:02:29 Alfredo Uria ESP 16.02.39 1 Baracaldo 15/28 Sep 1996
11:23:04:03 Gary Parsons AUS 23.12.49 1 Nanango 13/27 Mar 1996

 

Women - Road

11:16:51:33 Sandra Barwick NZL 27.02.49 1 New York 15/26 Sep 1991
12:19:00:10 Surasa Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 04/17 Sep 2001
13:01:42:20 C.D Cunningham AUS/GBR 27.08.58 1 New York 08/22 Sep 1997
13:02:06:17 Antana Locs CAN 03.10.58 2 New York 15/28 Oct 1991
13:05:26:27 Martina Hausmann GER 13.01.60 1 New York 10/23 Sep 2002

 

Women - Track

12:06:52:12 Eleanor Robinson GBR 20.11.47 1 Nanango 11/24 Mar 1998
13:10:29:48 Sandra Brown GBR 01.04.49 1 Nanango 13/28 Mar 1996
14:12:07:05 Silvia Andonie MEX 07.10.55 1 Monterrey 01/16 Mar 1997
14:21:45:15 Martina Hausmann GER 13.01.60 1 Odessa 04/19 Oct 1997

 

1000 km

Men - Track

5:16:17:00 Yiannis Kouros GRE 13.02.56 1 Colac 26 Nov/02 Dec 1984
5:17:26:38 Yiannis Kouros AUS/GRE 13.02.56 1 Colac 20/26 Nov 2005
5:21:02:30 Yiannis Kouros GRE 13.02.56 1 New York 02/8 Jul 1984
5:22:46:09 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 Erkrath 01/7 Jul 2007
5:23:52:23 Brian Smith AUS 26.10.43 1 Colac 13/19 Nov 1989

 

Men - indoor

5:18:39:55 Jean-Gilles Boussiquet FRA 26.07.44 1 La Rochelle 16/23 Nov 1992
5:23:32:58 Gilbert Mainix FRA 08.06.35 2 La Rochelle 16/23 Nov 1992

 

Men - Road

5:20:13:40 Yiannis Kouros GRE 13.02.56 1 New York 20/26 May 1988
6:06:45:10 Rimas Jakelaitis LIT 14.04.55 1 New York 25 Apr/01 May 2001
6:12:24:00 Wolfgang Schwerk GER 28.07.55 1 Athens 31Mar/06 Apr 2007
6:23:10:30 Wolfgang Schwerk GER   1 New York 26 Apr/03 May 2008
6:23:32:00 Wolfgang Schwerk GER   1 Athens 15/22 Apr 2010

 

Women - Track

8:00:39:20 Eleanor Robinson GBR 20.11.47 1 Nanango 11/18 Mar 1998
8:00:27.06 Eleanor Robinson GBR 20.11.47 1 Nanango 11/18 Mar 1998
8:11:06:06 Martina Hausmann GER 13.01.60 1 Nanango 15/29 Mar 2000
8:12:06:20 Sandra Brown GBR 01.04.49 1 Nanango 13/21 Mar 1996
8:13:46:35 Silvia Andonie MEX 07.10.55 1 Monterray 01/10 Mar 1997

 

Women - Road

7:16:08:37 Surasa Paula Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 29 Sep/06 Oct 2002
7:16:11:00 Sandra Barwick NZL 27.02.49 1 New York 15/22 Oct 1991
7:18:07:34 Sandra Barwick NZL 27.02.49 1 New York 16/24 Sep 1992
8:08:03:55 Surasa Mairer AUT 06.03.59 1 New York 04/12 Sep 2001
8:09:20:52 Antana Locs CAN 03.10.58 2 New York 15/23 Oct 1991